Domaine de Beausejour - l Houmeau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Bernezac:
In the crossing of the village, one is surprised by the imposing size of a building in the center of a park. This is the former seminary of L'Houmeau, where since 1983 the CREMA (Research Center for Marine and Aquaculture Ecosystems) has been established. It is the first mixed laboratory of the National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) and the French Research Institute for the Exploitation of the Sea (IFREMER). The narrow streets and houses of L'Houmeau are reminiscent of those on the island of Ré

source Bernezac :
Dans la traversée du village, on est surpris par la taille imposante d’un bâtiment au centre d’un parc. Il s’agit de l’ancien séminaire de L’Houmeau, où est installé depuis 1983 le CREMA (Centre de Recherche sur les Ecosystème Marins et Aquacoles). C'est le premier laboratoire mixte du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) et de l'Institut Français de Recherche pour l’Exploitation de la Mer (IFREMER). Les ruelles étroites et les maisons de l’Houmeau font penser à celles d’en-face sur l’île de Ré
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie