Bacchante - Arnhem, Netherlands
In Greek mythology, Bacchante were the female followers of Dionysus.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Source: (visit link) :

Onlangs werd op het Arnhemse Velperplein een lang verdwenen gewaand beeld herplaatst en op 21 november onthuld. Ton Mooy restaureerde het beeld van een Bacchante door de 18de eeuwse beeldhouwer Ignatius van Logteren op basis van een historische foto.

Bij de onthulling werd deze Bacchante ‘een Arnhemse dame’ en ‘een dronken vrouw’ genoemd. Er leeft zelfs een voorstel om het beeld officieel te her-dopen in ‘Arnhemse dame’. Daarmee raakt men vervreemd van de (kunst-)historische betekenis van dit beeld. Waarom is dat zo? Daarvoor moet men weten dat deze Bacchante behoort tot een groep van oorspronkelijk acht beelden op de buitenplaats ‘Boom en Bosch’ in Breukelen aan de Vecht. In de 17de en 18de eeuw was het mode om beelden van goden en andere wezens uit de Griekse mythologie in tuinen te plaatsen. De juiste combinatie beelden op de juiste plaatsen in de tuin vertelde een verhaal waarmee de eigenaar zijn eigen status, macht en zelfbeeld kon uitdragen, een boodschap die door ontwikkelde tijdgenoten werd begrepen. Veel van deze beeldenensembles zijn nu verdwenen. Arnhem mag trots zijn op deze – helaas niet meer complete – groep van zes, want zij is zeer zeldzaam geworden, van hoge kwaliteit, en ooit aan de stad geschonken.

De groep van acht valt uiteen in vier paren. De Bacchante vormt een paar met een dansende faun, die helaas verloren is gegaan. Beiden behoren tot het gevolg van de god Bacchus of Dionysos. Deze god was in de oudheid zeer geliefd. Hij beheerst het rijk van de wijn en de extase. Vandaar dat hij uitgebeeld werd met druiventrossen en een nogal wild gevolg, waaronder Bacchanten of Maenaden. Deze mooie vrouwen lieten zich door Bacchus bezielen, ja, ze waren van hem bezeten. Ze traden buiten zich zelf en gaven zich over aan wilde dansen. Ze waren bereid voor hem te vechten en maakten de macht van deze god zichtbaar. De macht van Bacchus is een ontregelende macht. Hij brengt je ertoe tijdelijk de rede en orde achter je te laten, zodat je extase, passie, overgave en inspiratie kunt ervaren. Ons Carnaval herinnert aan iets dergelijks.

De Bacchante te betitelen als ‘dronken vrouw’ is dus niet geheel onjuist, maar te kaal als je haar verhaal er niet bij vertelt. Een ‘Arnhemse dame’ is het zeker niet. Arnhem zet zichzelf te kijk als cultuurbarbaar als ze dit beeld van haar ware naam ontdoet en zo van haar verhaal, diepere betekenis en context berooft. Ze kan dan niet meer begrepen worden. Laten we dit stuk cultuur recht doen.

EN (Translation):
Recently, a statue that had long since disappeared was reinstated on Arnhem's Velperplein and unveiled on 21 November. Ton Mooy restored the statue of a Bacchante by 18th century sculptor Ignatius van Logteren on the basis of a historical photograph.

At the unveiling this Bacchante was called 'an Arnhem lady' and 'a drunken woman'. There is even a proposal to officially rename the statue 'Arnhem lady'. This alienates them from the (art) historical significance of this statue. Why is that so? One should know that this Bacchante belongs to a group of originally eight statues on the estate 'Boom en Bosch' in Breukelen aan de Vecht. In the 17th and 18th centuries it was fashionable to place statues of gods and other creatures from Greek mythology in gardens. The right combination of statues in the right places in the garden told a story that allowed the owner to propagate his own status, power and self-image, a message that was understood by developed contemporaries. Many of these ensembles have now disappeared. Arnhem can be proud of this - unfortunately no longer complete - group of six, because they have become very rare, of high quality, and once donated to the city.

The group of eight can be divided into four pairs. The Bacchante is a pair with a dancing faun, which unfortunately has been lost. Both are the result of the god Bacchus or Dionysos. This god was very popular in antiquity. He masters the realm of wine and ecstasy. That is why he was depicted with bunches of grapes and a rather wild entourage, including Bacchae or Maenads. These beautiful women were inspired by Bacchus, yes, they were possessed by him. They were acting outside themselves and surrendering to wild dancing. They were willing to fight for him and made the power of this god visible. The power of Bacchus is a disruptive power. He leads you to temporarily leave reason and order behind you, so that you can experience ecstasy, passion, surrender and inspiration. Our Carnival reminds us of something similar.

To call the Bacchante a 'drunk woman' is not entirely incorrect, but too bald if you don't tell her story with it. It is certainly not an 'Arnhem lady'. Arnhem is a cultural barbarian when she strips this image of its true name and thus robs it of its story, deeper meaning and context. She can then no longer be understood. Let us do justice to this piece of culture.

"In Greek mythology, maenads were the female followers of Dionysus and the most significant members of the Thiasus, the god's retinue. Their name literally translates as "raving ones". Maenads were known as Bassarids, Bacchae in Roman mythology after the penchant of the equivalent Roman god, Bacchus, to wear a bassaris or fox skin.

Often the maenads were portrayed as inspired by Dionysus into a state of ecstatic frenzy through a combination of dancing and intoxication. During these rites, the maenads would dress in fawn skins and carry a thyrsus, a long stick wrapped in ivy or vine leaves and tipped with a pine cone. They would weave ivy-wreaths around their heads or wear a bull helmet in honor of their god, and often handle or wear snakes.

These women were mythologized as the "mad women" who were nurses of Dionysus in Nysa. Lycurgus "chased the Nurses of the frenzied Dionysus through the holy hills of Nysa, and the sacred implements dropped to the ground from the hands of one and all, as the murderous Lycurgus struck them down with his ox-goad".] They went into the mountains at night and practiced strange rites."
Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical