Former Roy First English Lutheran Church - Roy, MT
This small town church began life in 1916 as a Lutheran church.
Location: Montana, United States

The little town of Roy, Montana attracted quite a few German speaking homesteaders, resulting in their establishing a Lutheran church not long after after the town was platted. The church continued with a good sized congregation for a few years, but the Montana drought, which began over a decade before the widespread drought of the "Dirty Thirties" caused the congregation to dwindle until, in 1931, there were so few Lutherans left in the town that they closed their church and the Presbyterians began to use it. Organized August 8, 1915, the Presbyterians had purchased a small building in 1917, in which they worshipped until 1931.

The Presbyterians were still using the church in 1962, in which year the Lutherans gave the church to the Presbyterians, a stipulation being that it continue in use as a church.

On September 21, 1922 a bell was installed in the church's tower, being rung for the first time on September 24th.
CHURCH BELL -- from the notes of Opal Marsh
A 600 pound Meniely [sic - it was probably a Meneely bell] Church bell was put in the Roy First English Lutheran Church on September 21, 1922. Cost of the bell was $383.00, freight prepaid. Cost approximately $400 when set up. It was used for the first time on September 24, 1922. The bell was presented by the Ladies Aid of the First English Lutheran Church of Roy. Mrs. Peder Hanson, President; Mrs. John Kaaro, vice president; Mrs. J. O. Seidel, secretary and Mrs. E. O. Sandbo treasurer.
From the book Homestead Shacks Over Buffalo Tracks
In 1964 the Presbyterian church in Fergus (now gone, the town has completely disappeared) was moved to Roy and the old Lutheran/Presbyterian church became the Fellowship Hall. Today, with no signage at the building and some of the windows boarded, it appears to experience only occasional use. The Fergus Church, newer and smaller, stands beside it. The Presbyterians, on March 31, 2015, voted 9 to 1 in favor of closing that church and it immediately reopened as a community church.

Following is a bit of the history of the church.
Roy Lutheran & Presbyterian Churches
The Roy Presbyterian Church was organized August 8, 1915.

The Methodist had started worship in Roy but had discontinued. Rev. E. I. Jones, who had Kendall, Hilger Fergus and Roy, as his field, organized the Roy church and served for two years. In May 1917, a building was purchased from Mrs. A. Kalal for the church. This building was also leased to the school district for $200.00 per year.

In 1920 there were 10 members. In 1921 there was a renewal of the church as 100 people were attending Sunday School. This was short lived and from 1924 to May 1926 the Roy Church was without a pastor. From 1926 to 1933 student pastors held services during the summer. In 1933 the church was without any services. In 1934, Sunday School missionaries started serving as ministers. Most of them had headquarters in Stanford and served as many as eight churches.

The Presbyterians were using the Lutheran Church which was built about 1916 and used by them until 1931 when most of the Lutherans moved away and the Presbyterians took over. It was on September 24, 1922 that the church bell was first rung.

After the Waverly Church, which was about 20 miles east of Roy, was dissolved about 16 members joined the Roy Church. From 1938 to 1953 the church was not very active.

In 1954 Rev. James H. Dorsett became the first full time minister, with the Board of National Missions of the Presbyterian Church paying most of his salary. He also served the Hilger Church. Rev. Robert Armstrong was installed in September in September 1960.

In 1962 the Lutheran Church gave the building to the Presbyterians for as long as it was used for church purposes.

The Presbytery gave permission to move the Fergus Church to Roy. The dedication services were held November 15, 1964. The Lutheran building was renamed the Fellowship Hall.
Active Church: No

School on property: No