Cottesmore info board - Main Street - Cottesmore, Rutland.
Information board on Main Street, Cottesmore, with a short history of the village.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Records show that there has been a settlement in Cottesmore since the mid 11th century, its current name originating from Cotts Moor, and correctly pronounced Cotts’more. Set in England’s smallest county, Rutland, Cottesmore is its third largest parish settlement, and was already a flourishing village at the time of the Domesday survey in 1086. At this time, it was probably under the name of Goda’s Moor since at the time of Edward the Confessor a man called Goda held 3 carucates (the area of land to be ploughed in a day by a team of 8 oxen) of land there. Historically the area was agricultural, part of the Exton estate, seat of the Earls of Gainsborough.

Cottesmore was a typically English rural society grouped around the 800 years old church of St Nicholas, and home to the famous Cottesmore Hunt which has been riding across our countryside for 350 years.

Change came in the 1880s with the commencement of Ironstone quarrying, the major source of employment, for the next 90 years. The fields have been restored to agricultural use, but signs of this industry and its extensive rail system can still be seen in the landscape.

War and the threat of war have been a strong influence on Cottesmore for a century. The village hosted an RAF base from 1938 until 2012 when the Army took it over as Kendrew Barracks. The community has welcomed the service people and their families. In the Parish Church there is a side chapel memorializing the RAF. In addition there is a war cemetery in Rogues Lane.

Cottesmore Hall (now demolished) was the home of Countess Lonsdale, the mother of Lord Lonsdale, after whom the boxing Lonsdale Belt is named. He was also founder of the Automobile Association (the AA)"

SOURCE - Info board , (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map