Christ Church Anglican - Vittoria, Ontario
17T E 555468 N 4734603
This beautifully restaored church sits perfectly on a large grassy lot in the middle of the quaint rural community of Vittoria. Next to it are other heritage buildings, the United Church, Town Hall and Baptist Church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is an active church, but services are now held only twice per year, once in the Spring and once for Fall/Harvest. In 2019, the September service will be a special one - to celebrate the church's 175th Anniversary.

According to the Parish of Long Point Bay's website, (visit link) and an on-site sign, it was completed in 1844. The church is constructed entirely of wood, namely native Norfolk County pine. The structure, outside and in, displays a number of Regency characteristics, a style popular at the time. The exterior is clad with flush-boarding, beveled on either matching edge, and grooved to imitate the joints of masonry. The corners of the building are finished with heavier pieces of plank arranged to form cornerstones. The overall wood detail makes the church look like it has been constructed solely of carved stone. This particular characteristic is what makes the building so important. According to the Ontario Heritage Trust - Ministry of Tourism and Culture, the church is the last of its style from this period in all of Ontario and likely the entire country.

As a Chapel-of-Ease, two services are held a year – a spring and fall gathering organized by the trustees. Since 2012 trustees and volunteers have been working on a number of goals to build a stronger presence for a viable future. The church is open during village events, historical tours (most recently in aid of Rotarians and the United Way), and is often highlighted in Norfolk County tourism campaigns. The church and what it represents continue to be supported by the community as well as generous contributions from the Vittoria & District Foundation.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No