Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Herbert Hollyer - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 429860 N 5018657
This plaque, in tribute to Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Herbert Hollyer, is located on Bellrock Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette plaque en hommage au lieutenant-colonel Edgar Herbert Hollyer, est située sur le chemin Bellrock, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription found on memorial

This memorial Park was erected by the city of Ottawa assisted by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 638 (Kanata), and is dedicated to Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Herbert Hollyer, M.C., C.D..

Edgar Herbert Hollyer was born in Toronto, Ontario, and there, attended Weston Collegiate and Vocational Institute. He enlisted with the RCAF in September 1942, and inJ anuary 1945, joined the Canadian army as a Private and was posted to The Royal Canadian Regiment. From 1953 to 1954 he saw combat service in Korea.

As Commander and 2nd Lieutenant of platoon The Royal Canadian Regiment, he carried out the brave and self-less actions that earned him the Military Cross. On the night of May 2-3, 1953,
Hollyer`s platoon came under heavy attack from the Chinese and was eventually over-run. Hollyer requested artillery fire on the enemy as well as his own position, and proceeded to observe and report the results. Hollyer remained at his post, drivinig off the enemy with grenades. Although his position was over-run, he was able to lead the survivors to safety.

Colonel Hollyer went on to become one of Canada`s first peacekeepers, and held several senior positions with the Canadian, British, and United States military. Having retired from the army in
1984, Hollyer continued as an active volunteer within the community ofKanata, including playing violin with the Kanata Symphony Orchestra.

Lieutenant-colonel Edgar Herbert Hollyer

Edgar Hervert Hollyer est né à Toronto (Ontario), où il a fréquenté le Weston Collegiate and Vocational Institute. Il s`est enrôlé dans l`Aviation royale du Canada en septembre 1942 et en janvier 1945, il s`est joint à l`Armée canadienne en tant que soldat, étant affecté au Royal Canadian Regiment. En 1953 et en 1954, il a combattu en Corée.

En sa qualité de commandant et de 2e lieutenant de peloton du Royal Canadian Regiment, il a accompli des actes courageux etdésintéressés qui lui ont valu la Croix militaire. Dans la nuit du 2 au 3 mai 1953, le peloton du lieutenant Hollyer a essuyéune attaque massive de la part des forces chinoises, qui ont fini par se rendre maître de sa position. Il a alors demandé à l`artillerie de pilonner les positions ennemies ainsi que sa propre position, observant la situation et rendant compte des résultats. Hollyer est demeuré à son poste, repoussant l`ennemi au moyen de grenades. Bien que sa position ait été envahie par l'ennemi, il a été en mesure de conduire les survivants en lieu sûr. Le colonel Hollyer a été par la suite un des premiers gardiens de la paix du Canada et a occupé plusieurs postes élevés au sein des forces armées canadiennes, britanniques et américaines. Après sa retraite en 1984, il est demeuré actif en faisant du bénévolat à Kanata. Il a notamment été violoniste au sein de l'orchestre symphonique de Kanata.

List if there are any visiting hours:
The plaque can be visited at anytime - La plaque peut être visitée en tout temps