Židovský hrbitov / The Jewish Cemetery, Blevice, Czechia
Jewish cemetery from the end of the 17th century in Blevice, Kladno district.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Malý židovský hrbitov je situován pri silnicce vedoucí do Zákolan. Založen byl v polovine 17. století a roku 1890 rozšíren do dnešní velikosti. Poslední pohreb se zde konal v roce 1945. Hrbitov má rozlohu 2.446 m2 a nachází se zde na cca 300 náhrobku, prevážne barokního nebo klasicistního stylu. Nejstarší by mel být z roku 1720. Náhrobky jsou ruzne roztroušeny po približne polovine plochy hrbitova. Druhou polovinu zaujímá zahrada a odpocinková zóna soucasných majitelu bývalého hrobnického domku.
Prohlídka hrbitova je možná pouze v nedeli.
Tento text byl prevzat z listingu cache GC6G9M1 od GEOupír.

ENG: The small Jewish cemetery is situated along the road leading to Zákolan. It was founded in the mid-17th century and in 1890 expanded to its present size. The last funeral took place here in 1945. The cemetery has an area of 2,446 m2 and is home to about 300 tombstones, mostly Baroque or Classicist style. The oldest one should be from 1720. The tombstones are scattered around about half the cemetery area. The other half is occupied by the garden and the rest zone of the current owners of the former graveyard house.
Cemetery tour is possible only on Sunday.
This text was taken from the GEO6P9M1 cache listing by GEOupír.