Židovský hrbitov / The Jewish Cemetery, Spomyšl, Czechia
Jewish cemetery from the end of the 17th century near Spomyšl, Melník district.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: K založení židovského hrbitova u Spomyšle (1,5 km severne od obce) došlo patrne na konci 17. století, písemne je však doložen až od poloviny 18. století. V roce 1829 byl hrbitov rozšíren a byla zde zbudována sekce pro cleny pohrebního bratrstva. Do dnešního dne se zde na ploše 1845 m2 dochovalo kolem 300 náhrobních kamenu s nejstaršími z let 1720 a 1721. Pohrby zde probíhaly až do zacátku druhé svetové války. Z márnice v severozápadním rohu areálu zustalo jen torzo branky, díky níž je areál volne prístupný. Hrbitov je nemovitou kulturní památkou Ceské republiky.

ENG: The founding of the Jewish cemetery at Spomyšl (1.5 km north of the village) was probably at the end of the 17th century, but it was documented in the middle of the 18th century. In 1829 the cemetery was expanded and a section for members of the funeral brotherhood was built. To date, around 300 tombstones with the oldest of 1720 and 1721 have been preserved here on an area of 1845 m2. Funerals were held here until the beginning of World War II. From the morgue in the north-west corner of the complex, there remains only a torso of the goal, thanks to which the area is freely accessible. The cemetery is an immovable cultural monument of the Czech Republic.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Spomyšl, okres Mělník, Czechia

Approximate number of graves: 300