Mairie l'houmeau , Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building is part of the major seminary of L'Houmeau, built from 1929 to 1931 on the plans of Hubert Blanche de Feydeau, showed from the start its modernity at the same time as a certain provincial side by the play of materials - the red brick and the white stone - as well as the sharp profile of its overflowing roofs. Unfortunately, the chapel was reduced to being a simple rectangular room covered with a ceiling.

source Mairie:
Presentation of Houmeau
An ancient village, the Houmeau has many testimonies of its history-laden past, including century-old trees in the City Council Park and a former seminary where, since 1983, the CREMA (Research Center for Marine and Aquaculture Ecosystems) has been established.

Its narrow streets are reminiscent of those of the Ile de Ré, located just opposite. Its small pebble beach dominated by cliffs offers a breathtaking view of the elegant curve of the bridge of the island of Ré.

The charm of the Houmeau, it is also the small Harbor of the Lead. A typical oyster port with whitewashed houses that the village shares, by a wooden footbridge, with the neighboring town of Nieul-sur-Mer.

le batiment fait partie du grand séminaire de L’Houmeau, construit de 1929 à 1931 sur les plans de Hubert Blanche de Feydeau, affichait d’emblée sa modernité en même temps qu’un certain côté provincial par le jeu des matériaux - la brique rouge et la pierre blanche - ainsi que par le profil aigu de ses toitures très débordantes. Malheureusement, la chapelle y était réduite à n’être qu’une simple salle rectangulaire couverte d’un plafond.

source Mairie :
Présentation de l'Houmeau
Village ancien, l'Houmeau conserve de nombreux témoignages de son passé chargé d'histoire, dont les arbres centenaires du parc de la Mairie et un ancien séminaire où est installé depuis 1983 le CREMA (Centre de Recherche sur les Ecosystème Marins et Aquacoles).

Ses ruelles étroites ne sont pas sans rappeler celles de l'île de Ré, située juste en face. Sa petite plage de galets dominée par des falaises offre d'ailleurs une vue imprenable sur l'élégante courbe du pont de l'île de Ré.

Le charme de l'Houmeau, c'est aussi le petit Port du Plomb. Un port ostréicole typique aux maisons blanchies à la chaux que le village partage, par une passerelle en bois, avec la commune voisine de Nieul-sur-Mer.
Name: l Houmeau

26 rue de la republique