Claremore, OK
Claremore's City Hall shares a building with its fire department.

This municipal building is located on the northeast corner of Muskogee and Patti Page Blvd. The City Hall is located in the south and east portion of the building and is addressed 104 S. Muskogee.

This is a one-story dark brick building with a flat roof. An open courtyard extended into the building from the east side, with access to the various offices and court. The southeast corner of the building has a higher wall, with the words CITY HALL written on it. The building contains the administrative offices, the municipal court and the Council chambers. The City Council consists of the Mayor and 8 Council members, two from each of four wards. They meet the first and third Monday of each month.

Claremore was settled far before Oklahoma statehood. A post office was established in 1874 when it was part of the Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory. The town was incorporated in 1903 and was named after an Osage Indian Chief, Claremore. The town became the Rogers County seat at statehood in 1907. The Oklahoma Historical Society gives some interesting information about Claremore. "Claremore natives include singer Patti Page, astronaut Stuart Roosa, and Lynn Riggs, author of Green Grows the Lilacs, from which the musical Oklahoma! was adapted. Reputedly the world's largest private gun collection is housed in Claremore's J. M. Davis Arms and Historical Museum. The area is probably best known as the home of Will Rogers. Claremore's Will Rogers Memorial Museum displays photographs and Rogers's original manuscripts, private letters, and personal papers. The twenty-acre grounds were purchased by the humorist in 1911 for a retirement site and were donated to the city by his widow after his death in 1935."

Name: City Hall

104 S. Muskoee