L'Eglise Saint-Loup - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632243 N 5591875
[EN] Baroque style, it was built in the seventeenth century as 'Church of St. Ignace' in the service of the Jesuit college adjoining. [FR] De style baroque, elle fut construite au XVIIe siècle comme 'église Saint-Ignace' au service du collège jésuite y attenant.
Location: Namur, Belgium

" Facade : The church is in the Baroque style of the Netherlands, inspired by the Gesù church in Rome and especially by Saint-Ignace (now Saint-Charles-Borromée church) in Antwerp. The facade of three orders is very elegant (it was rebuilt during the restoration of 1865) .Lines of classic structure interspersed with baroque decorations and additions give the whole a harmonious balance without impression of overload.The frontispiece is surmounted by the coat of arms bearing the IHS monogram, the traditional escutcheon of Jesuit works and buildings Unfortunately, the lack of space - the access to the church gives directly onto the street - does not allow the necessary distance to an artistic appreciation of the entire facade.

Tower: Huyssens' plans included a bell tower at the apse of the church (behind the apse) whose slenderness would have corresponded to the verticalism of the frontispiece. In 1645 its height did not exceed the nave; it was never completed.

Interior, it took another 30 years to complete the decoration and furnishing of the church. It can be said, however, that he appears to us today as his creators had desired.

Vault: the high vault, like those of the aisles, is made of entirely carved sandstone. A sumptuous originality.

The main altar dates from 1656. It is painted wood and contrasts strangely with the decoration of the nave for which we did not skimp on the use of black and red marble. Above the altarpiece is the statue of Saint Loup: in fact, a Saint Ignatius clumsily transformed into a bishop (miter and crozier).

The confessionals: 10 confessionals are embedded in the walls of the aisles. Masterpieces of wood paneling, they are however decoratively overloaded (tracery, friezes, cherubs, garlands, twisted columns) and already suggest a baroque decadent. "