Norman Doorway - St Nicholas - Cottesmore, Rutland
Norman doorway in the south porch of St Nicholas' church, Cottesmore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Possibly also a Norman base to the font inside the church.

"The earliest part of the building is the south doorway, which is of 12th-century date, with semicircular arch of two cheveron-moulded orders on plain chamfered imposts, and octagonal angle shafts with cushion capitals and moulded bases to the outer order. On the inner order the cheveron, which is enriched with pellets, is on the face of the arch only and is continued below the imposts to the ground, but on the outer order, where it is without enrichment, the cheveron covers both the soffit and wall planes. The doorway is not in its original position, but belonged to an earlier structure from which the present building has developed.

The font has square base of probably c1200. Reliefs of Christ Crucified and saintly Bishop. C14 or C15 octagonal bowl."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church