LARGEST - Open-Air Museum of France - Écomusée - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
32T E 371908 N 5301322
Écomusée is the largest open-air museum of France; it features over 70 relocated traditional houses from all over the Alsace region and more than 40,000 objects from the rural Alsatian society of the past.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Écomusée is France's largest open-air museum. It is located on the southern edge of the municipality of Ungersheim and covers over 70 traditional Alsatian buildings on an area of around 100,000 square meters, which were saved from demolition and rebuilt here. In addition to farmhouses, there are many craft shops, two restaurants, even a train station and a medieval tower house.

The buildings are equipped with over 40,000 objects donated by the population. Many of the businesses are functional and can be shown to the visitors in action by employees.

The museum was founded in 1984 and was very successful at the beginning. In 2005, however, it came into financial difficulties, as many already pledged subsidies were canceled in favor of a nearby amusement park. The museum had to be scaled down and sell some showpieces. For a few years now, however, it has been back in a stable state and receives around 200,000 visitors per year.

FR: L'Écomusée est le plus grand musée à ciel ouvert de France. Il est situé à la périphérie sud de la commune d'Ungersheim et couvre plus de 70 bâtiments traditionnels alsaciens sur une superficie d'environ 100 000 mètres carrés. Ces bâtiments ont été sauvés de la démolition et reconstruits ici. En plus des fermes, il y a de nombreux magasins d'artisanat, deux restaurants, même une gare et une tour médiévale.

Les bâtiments sont équipés de plus de 40 000 objets donnés par la population. De nombreuses entreprises sont fonctionnelles et peuvent être montrées aux visiteurs par les employés en action.

Le musée a été fondé en 1984 et a eu beaucoup de succès au début. En 2005, toutefois, elle a connu des difficultés financières, de nombreuses subventions déjà annoncées ayant été annulées au profit d’un parc d’attractions à proximité. Le musée a dû être réduit et vendre des pièces maîtresses. Depuis quelques années, cependant, il est à nouveau dans un état stable et reçoit environ 200 000 visiteurs par an.

DE: Das Écomusée ist Frankreichs grösstes Freilichtmuseum. Es befindet sich am Südrand der Gemeinde Ungersheim und beinhaltet auf einer Fläche von rund 100'000 Quadratmetern über 70 traditionelle Elsässer Gebäude, die vor dem Abriss bewahrt und hier wieder aufgebaut wurden. Neben Bauernhäusern gibt aus viele Handwerksbetriebe, zwei Restaurants, sogar einen Bahnhof und einen mittelalterlichen Wohnturm.

Die Gebäude sind mit über 40'000 Objekten ausgestattet, die von der Bevölkerung gespendet wurden. Viele der Betriebe sind funktionsfähig und können den Besuchern von Mitarbeitern in Aktion gezeigt werden.

Das Museum wurde 1984 gegründet und war zu Beginn sehr erfolgreich. 2005 kam es aber in finanzielle Schwierigkeiten, da viele schon zugesagte Subventionen zugunsten eines nahe gelegenen Freizeitparks gestrichen wurden. Das Museum musste verkleinert werden und einige Prunkstücke verkaufen. Seit ein paar Jahren ist es aber wieder in einem stabilen Zustand und empfängt pro Jahr rund 200'000 Besucher.
Type of documentation of superlative status: several web sited inculding Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: behind the entrance