Joseph Vézina - Ottawa, (Orléans) Ontario
18T E 463945 N 5033282
This plaque, in tribute to Joseph Vézina, is located in the park that bears his name, on Portobello Boulevard, in Ottawa. Cette plaque, en hommage à Joseph Vézina, est située dans le parc qui porte son nom, sur le boulevard Portobello, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Joseph Vézina Park

This park is named in commemoration of the historical significance of

Joseph Vézina

Joseph Vézina was one of he first francophone pioneers or Orléans and one of the first to clear land to found Orléans. He was born on October 31, 1812. In 1851, he took possession of 400 acres of land, representing lots 5 and 6 between the Ottawa River and what is now Notre-Dame Street. Around 1838, he married Élizabeth Dupuis, daughter of Francois Dupuis and Marie-Thérèse (Mary) Scott. Together they had 10 children. Joseph died in 1855 at the age of 42.

As one of the first francophone pioneers in Orléans, Joseph Vézina has aided in shaping the community in many ways.

Approved by Ottawa City Council on August 28, 2013.

Mayor Jim Watson

Councillor Stephen Blais
(Cumberland)

Inscription sur la plaque:

Parc Joseph-Vézina

Ce parc est nommé en reconnaissance de l’importance historique de

Joseph Vézina

Joseph Vézina est l’un des premiers pionniers francophones d’Orléans et un des premiers défricheurs qui ont fondé Orléans. Né Le 31 octobre 1812, il a pris possession, en 1851, de 400 acres de terre représentant les lots 5 et 6 entre la rivière des Outaouais et l’actuelle rue Notre-Dame. Vers 1838, Joseph Vézina a épousé Élizabeth Dupuis, fille de François Dupuis et Marie-Thérèse (Mary) Scott. Ils ont eu 10 enfants. Joseph Vézina est décédé en 1855, à l’âge de 42 ans.

Ayant été l’un des premiers pionniers francophones d’Orléans, Joseph Vézina a contribué à façonner la communauté de nombreuses façons.

Approuvé par le Conseil municipal d’Ottawa le 28 août 2013.

Maire Jim Watson