Henri Rocque - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 462199 N 5032666
This plaque, in tribute to Henri Rocque, is located in the park that bears his name, on Décoeur Drive, in Ottawa. Cette plaque, en hommage à Henri Rocque, est située dans le parc qui porte son nom, sur la promenade Décoeur, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Henri Rocque Parc

This park is named in recognition of the historical significance of the name of

Henri Rocque

Henri Rocque taught in Orléans area schools from 1953 to 1963 and was principal at École Préseault from 1964 to 1969. He also served as Secretary and President of the Orléans Chamber of Commerce from 1957 to 1959 and as President of the Orléans police village from 1961 to 1969. From 1967 to 1972, Mr. Rocque served as vice-chair of the Gloucester Planning Committee and in 1971 he was also a member of the Gloucester Bilingualism Committee.

Mr. Rocque was elected to the Council of the Township of Cumberland (1972-1980), first on Cumberland Council and later as Mayor. During his tenure on Cumberland Council, he was involved in the development of the place d'Orléans Shopping Centre and the opening of a new museum in Cumberland.

Approved by Ottawa City Council on December 9, 2015

Inscription sur la plaque

Parc Henri-Rocque

Ce parc est nommé en reconnaissance de l’importance historique du nom de

Henri Rocque

Henri Rocque a enseigné dans les écoles d’Orléans de 1953 à 1963 et a été le directeur de l’École Préseault de 1964 à 1969. Il a aussi occupé les postes de secrétaire et de président de la Chambre de commerce d’Orléans de 1957 à 1959 et de président du « Police Village » d’Orléans de 1961 à 1969. De 1967 à 1972, M. Rocque a été vice-président du Comité de l’urbanisme de Gloucester. Il a également fait partie du Comité du bilinguisme de Gloucester en 1971.

Mr. Rocque a été élu au conseil du Canton de Cumberland (1972-1980), d’abord à titre de préfet, puis ensuite à titre de maire. Au cours de son passage au Conseil de Cumberland, il a apporté sa collaboration à l’aménagement du Centre commercial Place-d’Orléans et à l’ouverture d’un nouveau musée à Cumberland.

Approuvé par le Conseil municipal d’Ottawa le 9 décembre 2015

Maire Jim Watson