Cathédrale Saint-Aubain - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632021 N 5591936
[EN] The baroque cathedral was built on the plans of Gaetino Pizzoni between 1751 and 1767. [FR] La cathédrale baroque a été construite sur les plans de Gaetino Pizzoni entre 1751 et 1767.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"This building has replaced the previous cathedral, of which there is still the old tower dating from the 13th century.

The rounded facade is decorated with 20 Corinthian columns and crowned with 5 statues. The original plan also contained 2 towers.

The cross carries an impressive cupola. The classicist side façades contrast with the sumptuous main façade.

The interior contains remarkable works of art, such as paintings by Anton van Dyck, Jacob Jordaens and Nicolai (a pupil of Rubens). Finally, there are Romanesque baptisms.

The total length of the building is 78 meters, that of the choir 29 meters. The width of the nave, transept and choir is 17 meters and their height 24 meters. The aisles are 6 meters wide. The interior height of the dome and its skylight is about 70 meters. "