Quartier du Vieux Namur - Le Palais provincial - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632083 N 5591880
[EN] The provincial palace of Namur is a Renaissance building located on the Place Saint-Aubain, in Namur. [FR] Le palais provincial de Namur est un édifice de style Renaissance sis sur la place Saint-Aubain, à Namur.
Location: Namur, Belgium

< "Former home of the bishops of Namur from 1732 to the French Revolution and seat of provincial institutions since 1830, this imposing classical palace is one of the most beautiful buildings in Wallonia both for its architecture and its interior decoration.

Built in coated brick and blue stone on a U-shaped plan, it has a high frontispiece in the center of the main wing. The former chapel of the bishopric has been reassigned to a meeting room for the Provincial Council. "