Bay Street Substation — Victoria, BC
10U E 472876 N 5364776
An art deco substation that is covered over with ivy hides Victoria's first example of Art Deco and many of the Egyptian motifs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in the late 1920s the Bay Street Substation was in operation from 1928 until the mid-1960s when it was purchased by a private developer. It sat empty until the mid-1970s when it was converted in office space.

Interestingly it is Victoria's first example of Art Deco with the exterior of the building having Egyptian style motifs, however, this is hard to distinguish from the heavy growth of ivy on the building.
Creation date: 1928

Status: Converted