Schuyler County Historical Museum - Montour Falls, NY
18T E 348019 N 4690027
The Schuyler County Historical Society is headquartered at the Brick Tavern Museum in Montour Falls.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Welcome to the Schuyler County Historical Society! We are located in Montour Falls, Schuyler County, New York, just south of Watkins Glen and Seneca Lake in the Finger Lakes Region. The Society maintains three properties and is headquartered at the Brick Tavern Museum, a large brick Federal-style building built in 1828 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Brick Tavern Museum and the adjacent Wickham Rural Life Center have exhibits relating to Schuyler County’s rich history. Our collections include artifacts, books and documents concerning the county's people and events, valuable to genealogists and researchers. Museum admission is free, donations are welcome. A fee is charged non-members to use our research resources."
Theme:
Schuyler County’s rich history,including artifacts, books and documents concerning the county's people and events, valuable to genealogists and researchers.

Street Address:
108 N. Catharine St./Route 14 Montour Falls, NY

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open 10am-4pm, Tues. Wed. & Fri. Thurs. 2pm-8pm NEW ​3rd Thurs. Feb.-Oct. closes at 4pm Saturdays, 10am-2pm, July, Aug & Sept. ​The Museum is closed Mondays and holidays​

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small