Hume & Hovell, 100 yr - Ebden, Vic, Australia
A plaque is placed at the stone Obelisk that marks the journey of two early explorers.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The dark-coloured, rectangular stone tablet is on the step, at about half up the Obelisk, and reads:

HUME and HOVELL
Passed Here
21st November 1824
Erected November 1924

For those that hadn't learnt about Hume & Hovell at school, in the early colonisation of Australia there was soon seen the need to expand beyond the early settlement around Parramatta and Sydney. Hamilton Hume (1797-1873) who lived near Appin south of Sydney, wanted to explore the 'unexplored', possibly even to Spencer Gulf in South Australia. He was introduced to William Hovell (1786-1875) a sailor, who leaved near Narellan, and together they self-funded and supplied the bullocks, horses and food for four months worth of exploration. Wiki: Hume & Hovell

From the New South Wales State Library:
"In 1824, Hamilton Hume and William Hovell led an expedition of discovery to find new grazing land for the colony. They and their party trekked south from Appin to Lake George, then on into Victoria, keeping west of the Great Dividing Range and ending up at Corio Bay, on the Victorian coast, where present day Geelong is situated. Hovell mistakenly believed they had arrived at Westernport, and did not realise his mistake until after his return." Hume and Hovell

So, a hundred years after their team came through, a commemorative obelisk was built here.

Address: Murray Valley Highway, Ebden, Vic, 3691 Australia