Bell Measure - Windsor, ON
17T E 329591 N 4686399
Imposing sculpture of a bell and measuring rod, located along Windsor's waterfront Sculpture Gardens.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Great rendition of a bell with a wooden measuring dowel inserted in the top. at first, I thought it was a Town Crier's type of bell.

The artist's intent is to combine two distinct and important historical elements into one modern piece. He has succeeded in that regard!

From the Windsor website:

" Stephen Cruise's Bell Measure is actually two pieces combined into one. The Bell of the title recalls the importance of many different kinds of bells that once rang out over our communities, each one with its own kind of calling.
The ringing of church bells recorded the passing of time for generations of people. The same sound also marked significant community events. Church bells rang for religious ceremonies and for important town meetings, for family gatherings, even for emergency fire alarms. Hand held school bells called children to classes or released them for recess. The ringing of a dinner bell meant it was time to put down work and return home for a meal. In a very intimate way these bells "measured" out the regular span of a life and marked its major events.
Cruise's work takes the bell out of the belfry and puts it on display. It asks us to take a closer look at an art form of the everyday. His work invites the viewer to appreciate the precision, balance and craftsmanship of these ordinary masterpieces that were never really seen by the public.
The Measure of Cruise's title applies to the long wooden handle of the piece and references the image of a bar measure, a very tall, calibrated ruler used by archaeologists to take measurements of depth and range. The bar measure is a kind of historical marker. In an excavated site it negotiates between the present and the past; it stands between the buried culture and the researchers who attempt to unearth it. The bar measure provides archaeologists with a sense of scale.
Stephen Cruise has produced a work that balances its interest in community and archaeology. Like a time capsule his Bell Measure gives us a history of our present. As a true sign of its time, the date of the work's installation is stamped in Roman numerals on the bottom rim of the bell: MCMXCIX. Cruise's massive and silent Bell Measure marks its territory on the old side of our shifting millennium, before the take over of streamlining abbreviations like "Y2K" or the ominous sounding Roman Numeral: MM."
Title: Bell Measure

Artist: Stephen Cruise