Roy A. Battagello - "Riverfront Warrior" - Windsor, ON
17T E 331393 N 4687207
Bronze marker erected in honour of Roy Battagello, a visionary Windsor public servant who was instrumental in the development of Windsor's waterfront as a public recreation lands.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker and walkway section dedicated to Roy Battagello. He was a long-time Windsor native, who while working as a civic politician and with Public Utilities, championed the cause of developing Windsor's Waterfront Trail system of walkways and parks.

Mr Battagello was an accomplished athlete, having played professional football with the Ottawa Rough Riders of the Canadian Football League. Following his retirement he settled in Windsor and became active with local politicians and civic-minded organizations. In deference to his Italian heritage and involvement in the local Italian community, the second language on the marker is Italian.

Marker text reads:

ROY A. BATTAGELLO
"Riverfront Earrior"
1927 - 2005

This walkway along the riverfront is dedicated to the memory of
Roy A. Battagello, visionary, civic leader and consummate educator.

Roy was instrumental in transforming a century-long vision into reality with his passionate and relentless insistence
on the acquisition of riverfront properties for the perpetual enjoyment and spiritual enrichment of all citizens of Windsor.

With your vigilance this waterfront park will endure as an oasis of calm, a magnificent legacy and sacred trust for all who walk these paths for generations to come.

Location: Windsor Waterfront Park