Théâtre de verdure - Namur, Belgium
31U E 631774 N 5590991
[EN] In 1905, the city of Namur adopts a major project and entrusts it to the architect Georges Hobé. [FR] En 1905, la ville de Namur adopte un projet de grands travaux et le confie à l’architecte Georges Hobé.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"A green theater is a frame of artistically landscaped vegetation that allows live performances or film sessions to be held in the open air, often inspired by ancient amphitheatres in the semicircular arrangement of bleachers or chairs oriented towards a space. Scenic, it can be placed in a public garden surrounded by high hedges or fit more harmoniously into the natural environment.

The Théâtre de Verdure was built by architect Georges Hobé in 1908. Originally, it hosted operas, dance concerts, variety shows. The Verdur Rock festival has been going on there since 1985. It should, in the future, find its vocation both tourist and cultural. A place of entertainment, it is also a space of exchanges and meetings where actors, singers, musicians, visitors meet ... "