Ulysses S. Grant House - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711928 N 4698655
This two-story "Italianate Bracketed" style building by William Dennison, is located at 500 Bouthillier Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Grant House was designed in an "Italianate Bracketed" style by William Dennison, "Engineer and Architect," and constructed in 1859-1860 for Alexander J. Jackson, former Galena city clerk. A prominent home in a city remarkable for having retained so much fine nineteenth century architecture, the house was built on a ridge on the east side of the Galena River, with a commanding view of the city.

In 1865 a committee of Galena citizens paid a reported $16,000 for A.J. Jackson's house, the lot and furnishings for a gift for General Grant. The house is brick, two-stories with wide overhanging eaves supported by large wooden brackets, a low pitched roof, and a columned, covered piazza with, balcony above at the main entrance on the southeast.

The original specifications for the house described the main, front block as "of brick, of 36 feet by 40 feet to be of two storys, each, to be 11 feet clear stud." These specifications also ordered the kitchen wing on the rear, "to be an addition on the back of 30 feet by 17 feet one story high, of 9 feet clear height." There are three large interior chimneys with, decorative brickwork on the front portion of the house and a tall chimney with corbeled cap on the kitchen wing. All the windows on the house are framed by stone lintels and sills and dark green shutters.

The Grants rented the house in Galena during their residency in the White House, and after 1860 the family rented to a series of occupants until 1904 when the general's son, Frederick Dent Grant presented the house to the City of Galena. A clause in the bequest stated, "This home of our father's, General U.S. Grant, is presented to the City of Galena to be preserved as a Memorial only,... It is to be kept as nearly as possible as it was when General Grant resided in it, with his pictures and furniture placed as they were at that time." In 1932 the Grant Association presented the house to the state, which has maintained it as a historic house museum and park ever since.

With all the original detailed drawings, plans and specifications, the state was able to restore the building, under the direction of Richard Hagen, in 1955-57. At this time they also constructed the one-story brick building housing the restrooms and a small exhibit area, which is located northeast of the house and built low and into the hill behind the house. This building is a non-historic structure which does not contribute to the national significance of the landmark.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: public