Mairie Voissay, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Val de Saintonge:

building:
The modest means of the municipality related to a low demography do not allow him to engage in major work. After the acquisition, in 1870, of the school built by the inhabitants themselves two years earlier, the municipality buys a house to install the town hall in 1894. The projects of the municipality are generally delayed by the lack of credits , as for the construction of the monument to the dead, carried out only in 1927, and the translation of the cemetery, carried out in 1954 is twenty years after the decision of the council.

common:
Voissay, in Charente-Maritime, belongs to the canton of Saint-Jean d'Angély, of which it is the smallest commune by the surface area (506 hectares) and the population (174 inhabitants in 2010). It is surrounded by the towns of La Vergne and Torxé in the north, Les Nouillers in the west, Bignay in the south and Ternant in the east.

The communal territory, very roughly square, is bounded on the north by the river Boutonne and on the south by the Departmental 739 linking Saint-Jean d'Angély to Rochefort. Voissay has a plain relief that slopes gently towards the Boutonne, with an amplitude of about forty meters between the limit with Bignay to the south (45 m) and the marsh to the north (5 m).

The northern fringe (about a quarter of the total area) of the town is occupied by the marshes of the Boutonne, partly planted with poplar plantations and crossed by the Voissay canal. The soil is formed by the alluvium deposited by the river. The remaining three quarters consist of a plain where alternating marl and limestone, reserved for cereal cultivation. The woods are rare, giving a rather arid, except however the western boundary of the town, watered by a small stream called Le Vivier or Bignay and lined with a few groves.

The habitat, grouped in two main poles that are the village and the hamlet of Fondouce, occupies the limit between marsh and plain. The village of Petit Moulin, located on the southwestern edge of the town, has only a few buildings.

The town enjoys an interesting road connection: in addition to being on the axis Rochefort-Saint-Jean d'Angély, it is close to those connecting Niort to Saintes and Saint-Jean d'Angély to Surgères, as well than from the A10 motorway. The economic activity is mainly oriented towards agriculture, Voissay having seven farms, two construction companies and a trade or service.

source Val de Saintonge :

batiment :
Les modestes moyens de la commune liés à une faible démographie ne lui permettent pas de se lancer dans de grands travaux. Après l'acquisition, en 1870, de l'école construite par les habitants eux-mêmes deux ans plus tôt, la municipalité achète une maison pour y installer la mairie en 1894. Les projets de la commune sont généralement retardés par le manque de crédits, comme pour la construction du monument aux morts, réalisée seulement en 1927, et la translation du cimetière, effectuée en 1954 soit vingt ans après la décision du conseil.

commune :
Voissay, en Charente-Maritime, appartient au canton de Saint-Jean d'Angély, dont elle est la plus petite commune par la superficie (506 hectares) et la population (174 habitants en 2010) . Elle est entourée par les communes de La Vergne et Torxé au nord, Les Nouillers à l'ouest, Bignay au sud et Ternant à l'est.

Le territoire communal, très approximativement carré, est délimité au nord par le cours de la rivière Boutonne et au sud par la Départementale 739 reliant Saint-Jean d'Angély à Rochefort. Voissay possède un relief de plaine qui descend en pente douce vers la Boutonne, avec une amplitude d'une quarantaine de mètres entre la limite avec Bignay au sud (45 m) et le marais au nord (5 m).

La frange nord (environ un quart de la superficie totale) de la commune est occupée par les marais inondables de la Boutonne, en partie plantés de peupleraies et traversés par le canal de Voissay. Le sol y est formé par les alluvions déposés par la rivière. Les trois quarts restants consistent en une plaine où alternent marnes et calcaires, réservée à la culture céréalière. Les boisements y sont rares, conférant un aspect plutôt aride, à l'exception toutefois de la limite ouest de la commune, arrosée par un petit ruisseau nommé le Vivier ou le Bignay et bordé de quelques bosquets.

L'habitat, groupé en deux principaux pôles que sont le bourg et le hameau de Fondouce, occupe la limite entre marais et plaine. Le village du Petit Moulin, situé à la limite sud-ouest de la commune, ne compte que quelques constructions.

La commune bénéficie d'une desserte routière intéressante : en plus de se trouver sur l'axe Rochefort-Saint-Jean d'Angély, elle se situe à proximité de ceux reliant Niort à Saintes et Saint-Jean d'Angély à Surgères, ainsi que de l'autoroute A10. L'activité économique est principalement tournée vers l'agriculture, Voissay comptant sept exploitations agricoles, deux entreprises de construction et un commerce ou service.

Val dde saintonge : (visit link)
Name: Voissay