Eglise Saint Ausone - Voissay, Nouvelle aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source val of Saintonge:
The history of the founding of the church of Voissay is completely unknown to us for lack of documents. It was probably given to the abbey of Saint-Jean d'Angély, like the other parish churches in the area. Its Romanesque architecture tells us that it was built in the 12th century. The building is dedicated to Saint Ausone, first bishop of Angoulême, supposed to protect from the storm.

The church was remodeled in Gothic times, perhaps in the 14th century. The south wall has been pierced with new openings in a broken arch and the chevet, probably originally of semicircular plan as for most Romanesque churches in the region, would have been cut down and replaced by a flat chevet. The campanile surmounting the western facade was probably added at the same time.

States of the churches of the department drawn up in 1806 and 1818 indicate that that of Voissay and its presbytery with garden are then in good condition but unused. The church is still in good condition in 1864 but the serving calls for the replacement of furniture become indecent. In the 19th century, the parish depends on the branch of Bignay, whose commune asks to be distracted in 1886, can not bear any more the expenses of maintenance of the church of Bignay in addition to his. The Napoleonic cadastre of 1825 mentions buildings adjoining the north and east walls of the church, which correspond to the former presbytery and the sacristy and having alternately served as a school in the 19th century. The first one did not exist anymore in the years 1860, while the second one was demolished to give place to the current village hall. The frame and the roof of the church were replaced in 1981.
Main date (s): 12th century; 14th century
Secondary date (s): 4th quarter 20th century

Description
The church is oriented, that is to say that the choir is in the east. It has a simple rectangular nave, the current bedside, which is probably not the original, is flat and blind.

The western facade, flanked by flat buttresses, has a semicircular portal with three arches, supported by small columns, some of which are ringed. These are surmounted by capitals carved with simple foliage, and surmounted by a band of archivolt with diamond points. A first band runs from the capitals to the ends of the facade, a second separates the gate from the window that surmounts it. This one, semicircular, is also flanked by two columns with capitals with leaves and adorned with a headband archivolt with diamond points. The facade is adorned with a modillion cornice surmounted by a campanile with two bays in broken arch, surmounted by a cross in stone. The bell is dated 1641, its support of 1976: it bears the inscription "IHS MARIA JESUS ??FAICTE FOR (?) THE CHURCH OF SAINT-OUSAN DE VOISSAY (?) AN YEAR 1641" and a cross fleurdelisée .

The south wall of the church is pierced by three bays in broken arch, while the others are blind. It is also provided with a modillion cornice, which continues on the east wall. Two modillions present a particular carved decoration: one represents a human face pulling the tongue (to the south), the other a barrel (to the east). There are only a few modillions on the north wall, which also has a walled door and the elements of a fireplace, the only remains of the old presbytery disappeared. The bedside is flanked by thick buttresses.

Inside, the nave is composed of two bays separated by columns engaged with capitals adorned with streaks, which were to support the primitive vault, replaced by a frame. An old chamfered arched door is visible in the south wall. The bay which surmounts it is provided with a stained glass window representing Jesus and the small children, signed "A. Bergès 1879". The Way of the Cross is composed of lithographs. We enter through a broken triumphal arch in the choir, which is adorned with an altarpiece depicting the Virgin, signed "E. Lessieux pinxit (" painted ") June 22, 1876 - Cheminet parish Priest". This one hides an old rounded bay today walled and the door of the old sacristy transformed into cupboard. A niche surmounted by a hug is arranged in the south wall. The altar is decorated with the IHS monogram.
Decoration technique: sculpture; stained glass
Precision on the representation: Modillons adorned with a barrel and a human head. Capitals of the portal posts decorated with leaves.
Stained glass representing Christ and little children.

source val de Saintonge :
L'histoire de la fondation de l'église de Voissay nous est complètement inconnue faute de documents. Elle fut probablement donnée à l'abbaye de Saint-Jean d'Angély, comme les autres églises paroissiales des environs. Son architecture romane nous indique qu'elle a été édifiée au 12e siècle. L'édifice est consacré à Saint Ausone, premier évêque d'Angoulême, censé protéger de l'orage.

L'église a été remaniée à l'époque gothique, peut-être au 14e siècle. Le mur sud a été percé de nouvelles ouvertures en arc brisé et le chevet, sans doute primitivement de plan semi-circulaire comme pour la plupart des églises romanes de la région, aurait été abattu et remplacé par un chevet plat. Le campanile surmontant la façade occidentale a sans doute été ajouté à la même période.

Des états des églises du département dressés en 1806 et 1818 indiquent que celle de Voissay et son presbytère avec jardin sont alors en bon état mais inutilisés. L'église est encore en bon état en 1864 mais le desservant réclame le remplacement du mobilier devenu indécent. Au 19e siècle, la paroisse dépend de la succursale de Bignay, dont la commune demande à être distraite en 1886, ne pouvant plus supporter les frais d'entretien de l'église de Bignay en plus de la sienne. Le cadastre napoléonien de 1825 mentionne des bâtiments accolés aux murs nord et est de l'église, qui correspondent à l'ancien presbytère et à la sacristie et ayant tour à tour servi d'école au 19e siècle. Le premier n'existait déjà plus dans les années 1860, tandis que la deuxième a été démolie pour laisser la place à l'actuelle salle des fêtes. La charpente et la couverture de l'église ont été remplacées en 1981.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 12e siècle ; 14e siècle
Datation(s) secondaire(s) : 4e quart 20e siècle

Description
L'église est orientée, c'est-à-dire que le choeur se trouve à l'est. Elle présente une simple nef rectangulaire, le chevet actuel, qui n'est vraisemblablement pas celui d'origine, est plat et aveugle.

La façade occidentale, flanquée de contreforts plats, présente un portail en plein cintre à trois voussures, supportées par des colonnettes, dont certaines annelées. Celles-ci sont surmontées de chapiteaux sculptés de feuillages assez simples, et sommées d'un bandeau d'archivolte à pointes de diamant. Un premier bandeau court des chapiteaux jusqu'aux extrémités de la façade, un second sépare le portail de la fenêtre qui le surmonte. Celle-ci, en plein cintre, est également flanquée de deux colonnettes à chapiteaux à feuilles et parée d'un bandeau d'archivolte à pointes de diamant. La façade est ornée d'une corniche à modillons et surmontée d'un campanile à deux baies en arc brisé, sommé d'une croix en pierre. La cloche est datée de 1641, son support de 1976 : elle porte l'inscription "IHS MARIA JESUS FAICTE POUR (?) L'EGLISE DE SAINT-OUSAN DE VOISSAY (?) AN L'AN 1641" ainsi qu'une croix fleurdelisée.

Le mur sud de l'église est percé de trois baies en arc brisé, tandis que les autres sont aveugles. Il est également pourvu d'une corniche à modillons, qui se poursuit sur le mur est. Deux modillons présentent un décor sculpté particulier : l'un représente un visage humain tirant la langue (au sud), l'autre un tonneau (à l'est). Il ne reste que quelques modillons sur le mur nord, qui présente également une porte murée et les éléments d'une cheminée, seuls vestiges de l'ancien presbytère disparu. Le chevet est flanqué d'épais contreforts.

A l'intérieur, la nef se compose de deux travées séparées par des colonnes engagées aux chapiteaux ornés de stries, qui devaient supporter la voûte primitive, remplacée par une charpente. Une ancienne porte en arc brisé chanfreinée est visible dans le mur sud. La baie qui la surmonte est pourvue d'un vitrail représentant Jésus et les petits enfants, signé "A. Bergès 1879". Le chemin de croix est composé de lithographies. On pénètre par un arc triomphal brisé dans le choeur, lequel est orné d'un retable représentant la Vierge, signé "E. Lessieux pinxit ("a peint") 22 juin 1876 - Cheminet prêtre curé". Celui-ci masque une ancienne baie en plein cintre aujourd'hui murée et la porte de l'ancienne sacristie transformée en placard. Une niche surmontée d'une accolade est aménagée dans le mur sud. L'autel est orné du monogramme IHS.
Technique du décor : sculpture ; vitrail
Précision sur la représentation : Modillons ornés d'un tonneau et d'une tête humaine. Chapiteaux des colonnettes du portail ornés de feuilles.
Vitrail représentant le Christ et les petits enfants.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200