Visitor's Book - Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
This visitor’s book can be found in Kirk Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

“The parish Church of Kirk Maughold and the surrounding churchyard together form a religious centre unique in the Isle of Man. Although the church is similar in style to other ancient parish churches, the large churchyard – the site of a Celtic monastery from the seventh century, contains many reminders of our [the Isle of Man’s] Celtic and Viking past, in the form of Keeills (small oblong Celtic Churches) and largest collection of cross slabs in the Island.

The Parish Church itself began its life as a keeill, and was subsequently extended to its present length. It has several features which date for the eleventh or twelfth centuries.”

Extensive reconstruction work in 1990 and later modernisation have in no way impaired the atmosphere of peace and permanence to be experience within its walls.

In 1989 the fourtheenth century Parish Cross was set up inside the church to ensure its preservation.”

Source: “Kirk Maughold Church & Churchyard” – a leaflet available inside the church.

The inside of the church features some very attractive stained glass, ceramic tile floor, fine timbers supporting the roof, a pipe organ up in the balcony above the entrance to the church, a rough stone baptismal font at the back of the church on the left of the entrance. The east gable of church behind the alter is particularly attractively decorated with its three find stained glass window and painted decoration above.

In the churchyard can be found the Cross House which was purpose built to house the largest collection of ‘Cross Slab’ at any parish church on the Isle of Man. Other interesting features of the churchyard include The War Memorial (featuring Archibald Knox designs), The Hall Caine Monument to the well known and successful Manx Novelist and a Memorial to four American airmen killed in air crashes in October 1941.
Date Guest Book Was Started: 04/24/2014

Owners Name: Kirk Maughold, Maughold, Isle of Man