Robert Kelwey - St Peter & St Paul - Exton, Rutland
30U E 659536 N 5840460
Coat of arms of Robert Kelway (alias Kellway, Keylway, Kaylway, Kelloway, etc.) on a monument in St Prter & St Paul's church, Exton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Against the south wall of the south transept is a large coloured marble monument with recumbent effigy of Robert Kelway, lawyer (d. 1580), erected by his daughter Ann and her husband John, Lord Harington, who are represented kneeling on either side of a small altar tomb on which is a child's recumbent figure: behind the lady is a young daughter. The monument bears a long Latin inscription."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Inscription translation -
Here lies Robert Kelwey a distinguished esquire amongst civilians (whilst he lived); renowned for talent, learning and virtue, who loved retirement, lived as a Christian and died in the Lord on the 21st of February in the year of our Salvation, 1580, and the 84th year of his age. He left Anne his sole heiress and only most dearly loved daughter married to John Harrington of Exton, Knt., whom he had always affectionately loved as a son and friend, by which Anne the said John had during the life of the aforesaid Robert two children, a son, Kelwey, who died Dec. 2nd, 1570, 21 weeks old and lies buried here with his grandfather, and also a daughter Lucy still surviving, and may God grant her a long life. To pay, therefore, a just tribute to so dear and affectionate a parent and to leave to posterity an evidence of their deep gratitude, the said John and Anne have raised this monument and dedicated it to their father, Keylwey, and their son, Keylwey (to their lasting memory if it so please God) and design it, if God will, as a sepulchre for themselves also.

"The Coat of Arms above the Kelway Tomb
Central coat of arms -
The arms show Kelway/Kellaway, Romesey, Bissett and Unknown.

Romesey and Bissett arms come from the marriage of Thomas Kellaway to Joan Bingham 1412 who were Robert's Great Great Grandparents. This last set of arms may be Bingham : Ermine on a chief azure 3 lions rampant or.
It appears to be: Ermine on a chief or three lions rampant azure. I can find no listing for this but it is easy to see how this mistake could have been made.

Either side of monument -
These are the arms for Harington impaled Kelway
(Robert's daughter married John Harington). The Harington arms are in the 1st quarter."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Robert Keilway (alias Kellway, Keylway, Kaylway, Kelloway, etc.)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Monument, south transept of church

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly -1. [Kelway] Argent, two grozing irons in saltire sable between four Kelway pears proper; -2. [Romsey] Ar a fesse gules, a label of 5 points sable -3. [Bissett] Az ten bezants four three two and one -4. [Bingham] Ermine on a chief azure 3 lions rampant or.

St Peter & St Paul Exton, Rutland England LE15 8AX