Great Canadian Flag Project - Windsor, ON
17T E 331842 N 4687345
Huge Canadian flag erected on Windsor's waterfront across from Detroit, MI, a project completed in time for Canada 150 celebrations in 2017.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Huge flagpole proudly flying a huge Canadian Flag, located on the riverfront between Windsor and Detroit.

The idea of a huge flag flying on Windsor's waterfront was first proposed in 1980 by Thomas McDade. It was voted down by City Council. Mr. McDade died in 1990, having never seen his dream realized.

In 2012 the Great Canadian Flag Project Committee was formed, comprised of local citizens. It took 5 years, but fund-raising, private donations and a grant from the Canada 150 Fund combined to complete the project.

On 20 May, 2017 the flag was unfurled for the first time in front of thousands.
Subject: Country