Église Saint-Joseph - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632371 N 5592062
[EN] The Saint-Joseph Church, located in the center of the city of Namur (rue de Fer), in Belgium, dates from the 17th century. [FR] L’Église Saint-Joseph, sise au centre de la ville de Namur (rue de Fer), en Belgique, date du XVIIe siècle.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"Built from 1627 to 1655 by the Carmelite fathers for their apostolic activities, the church is part of a complex - convent and church - which stretches from the rue de Fer to the rue des Carmes and is closed when the revolutionary power French installed in Namur expels religious.

When freedom of worship is restored in the southern Netherlands the church is reopened (in 1818) as a parish church under the name of St. Joseph. It is classified Heritage Wallonia in 1936.

For security reasons, the church has been closed to the public since March 2008. The wooden frame of the roof - made without a single nail - breaks up slowly, no longer being supported by the side walls and threatens to collapse by the center. The Walloon region has been studying a restoration project. In the meantime religious services are celebrated in a chapel at the back of the church.

The building is built of bricks and stones of Meuse. The Baroque facade is as graceful as it is elegant. Swirls of blue stone, with pots-a-feu, windows and niches of saints break the monotony of a brick facade.

The Carmelites are not forgotten: to the left and to the right of the door are the statues of the two principal saints of the Carmelite Order, Teresa of Avila and John of the Cross. Parallel to the Rue de Fer, the street behind the church (and where was the entrance to the convent) is still called 'rue des Carmes'. "