The River In The Sky - Marple, UK
30U E 561856 N 5917959
This information board is at the base of Marple Aqueduct, 'The River In The Sky' that carries the Peak Forest Canal over the River Goyt.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The aqueduct carries the canal 100 feet above the river, but this information board is at the base of the aqueduct giving a superb view of its construction.

A public footpath descends from the canal towpath at the western end of the aqueduct and passes through one of its arches and heads towards Etherow country park.
River in the sky
Marple Aqueduct is Britain's tallest and it carries the Peak Forest Canal high over the River Goyt. It was designed to impress.

Happy feat
The aqueduct was designed by Benjamin Outram. Its construction was supervised by local engineer Thomas Brown.

The canal company originally considered a plan by American engineer Robert Fulton to use modern cast iron technology. Instead they chose a Roman inspired stone structure to enhance the dramatic view across the steep sided Goyt valley. The circular openings lessen the weight of the three great arches whilst retaining their strength.

The lower part is built of red sandstone rough hewn from nearby quarries at Hyde Bank, the upper part of white stone brought from Chapel Milton Quarry in Derbyshire.

DID YOU KNOW?

Buiilt 1795-99, the 100 feet (30 metre) high aqueduct opened to traffic in 1800. Outam was praised for achieving the 'impracticable'. The adjacent railway viaduct took only one year and opened 1865.
A apecial place for nature

Vegetation is removed from the aqueduct structure every two to three years using abseiling equipment. Increased light to the understorey has also led to the regrowth of dog's mercury, a marker of ancient woodland. this is an important biodiversity habitat in Britain and the aqueduct is in a locally protected wildlife corridor along the river valley.

Oldknow created tree plantations, and monitored the effects of pruning and thinning. A distinctive black walnut tree at the site of his Mellor Mill still survives from the mill's construction in 1790. In 2018 a black walnut was planted above the aqueduct to celebrate this.
Soon after his nearby textile mill was completed in 1793, Samuel Oldknow became chief promoter and chairman of the Peak Forest Canal.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Marple