The Knockie Viewpoint - Blairgowrie, Perth & Kinross.
Bronze disc on a flat-topped boulder on the hillside a mile to the north-west of the Perthshire town of Blairgowrie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Knockie is the name given to the hill which rises to 200 metres to the north-west of Blairgowrie in eastern Perthshire. A bronze disc designed by W.D.M. Falconer and J.D. Petrie was placed on a flat-topped boulder and erected by Blairgowrie and Rattray Town Council on June 9th 1922.

The disc lists the following on the view, clockwise from north: 'MOUNT BLAIR, GRAMPIANS, FORFAR, KINPURNIE, NEWTYLE, KING'S SEAT, DUNSINANE, E LOMOND, W LOMOND, PERTH, CRAIG Y BARNS, BENACHALLY, BEN VRACKIE', and states 'ERECTED 1922'

A sign adjacent gives the following information:

'From here you can look over two of Blairgowrie's castles...which share the ghost of the Green Lady. Around the time of Robert the Bruce, Lady Jean Drummond, whose family occupied Newton Castle, recklessly fell in love with one of the Blairs of Ardblair Castle.

The two families were engaged in a violent and bloody feud over neighbouring land and a union of any kind was out of the question. Heartbroken, Lady Jean is thought to have wandered out into the marshes...and never returned.

The ghostly figure of Lady Jean, dressed in green silk, now divides her time between the two castles, a sad wistful figure, pining for her lost love'.

The viewpoint is on the circular Knockie Path from Blairgowrie and close by the Cateran Trail which passes by a few hundred yards to the north, where the Knockie Path is signposted.

Artist / Creator:
W.D.M. Falconer & J.D. Petrie