Grote of Sint Clemenskerk - Steenwijk NL
32U E 305448 N 5852562
ANWB Monument Plaque at the entrance at the Reformed Church Steenwijk named "Grote of Sint Clemenskerk" on the Vrijthof in Steenwijk, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

ANWB (visit link) has been placing information boards at monuments and tourist routes for around 35 years with the aim of introducing historic locations to not only visitors but also residents of the region.

ANWB Monument Plaque reads:

"Grote or Sint Clemenskerk

Mostly late Gothic Dutch Reformed Hall Church. This three-aisled church is constructed from brick and tuff on the site of a parent. possibly from the 9th century building. Most of the current church (main choir) was dedicated in 1409. The total construction has up to
lasted in the 16th century. Restored: 1974-1981."
Group that erected the marker: ANWB