Wedding Oak - San Saba, TX
14R E 524752 N 3452202
The Wedding Oak (also called the Matrimonial Oak or Marriage Oak) is an ancient oak in San Saba, TX were weddings occurred in the early history of San Saba.

The Wedding Oak is estimated to be over 1,000 years old and has the reputation, as the name implies, of people getting married under and around its branches. For most of that millennium, the Comanche tribes, who ruled most of the area now Texas (especially in the panhandle), married at this tree. Indian councils were held here too. More recently, the Texian and Texan settlers who eventually displaced the Comanches continued the tradition of this oak being a marriage tree. The resident Texas historical marker next to this tree states that on Dec 24, 1911, three weddings were performed here.

Sadly, a storm in 2017 caused a massively large branch which reached across the road beside the tree to crack off! Fortunately, this old stalwart has survived the damage and appears to be recovering in good health.

To find the tree without using GPS, from US-190, turn north onto 9th Street in the city of San Saba, TX. Go north about five blocks and turn west (left) onto China Creek Road (CR200). Follow China Creek Road/CR200 through two significant bends and after traveling about 0.4 mile, you will see the tree on the right side of the road. It is had to miss a tree this large.

If you continue northward on CR200 after stopping to admire and photograph the Wedding Oak, you can drive another 0.9 mile to where CR200 crosses the San Saba River. There is a historic suspension bridge worth stopping to see before you move on to other adventures.

Storm damaged Wedding Oak:

History of the Wedding Oak:
and
.

Historic Event:
The Indians living in what is now San Saba county in Texas are said to have held tribal council under this tree ;and, over the centuries many an Indian brave and his squaw held their wedding ceremony under this tree. This tradition of marrying under this tree continued with the Texians and Texans who later lived in this community of San Saba.

Species: Texas Live Oak (Quercus Fusiformis)

Approximate Age: 1000