Clocher Eglise St Maixent - Prahecq, Nouvelle Aquitaine, france
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisCatholic:
The name of Prahecq appears around 1100 in the cartulary of the abbey of Saint-Maixent, to which, some ten years later, Joscelin de Lezay will return the church which he had seized. In the more or less close environment, ancient remains attest to the age of the settlement, as well as the name of the brook, the Guirande, which evokes the territorial boundary between Pictons and Santons.
The church, in the 11th century, was part of a castral ensemble built by the Counts of Poitiers. From the castle remain some transformed buildings; From 1843 to 1954, they sheltered a community of the Sisters of the Port, a congregation that has now disappeared. The Sisters of the Immaculate came there from Niort in 1974.
The church, listed as a historic monument in 1911, is named after Saint Maixent. The Romanesque building only remains a bay and the supports and the vaulted bell tower. The end of the Gothic Middle Ages will see its reconstruction.
Ravaged in 1568, during the Wars of Religion, the church underwent a restoration which ended temporarily in 1683. Another difficult period, the Revolution will make a deposit of fodder and wood and a temple for the worship of Reason.

source ParvisCatholic :
Le nom de Prahecq apparaît vers 1100 dans le cartulaire de l’abbaye de Saint-Maixent, à laquelle, quelque dix ans plus tard, Joscelin de Lezay va rendre l’église dont il s’était emparé. Dans l’environnement plus ou moins proche, des vestiges antiques attestent l’ancienneté du peuplement, tout comme le nom du ruisseau, la Guirande, qui évoque la limite territoriale entre Pictons et Santons.
L’église, au 11e siècle, s’insérait dans un ensemble castral édifié par les comtes de Poitiers. Du château subsistent quelques bâtiments transformés ; de 1843à 1954, ils abritèrent une communauté des Sœurs du Port, congrégation aujourd’hui disparue. Les Sœurs de l’Immaculée y vinrent de Niort en 1974.
L’église, classée Monument historique en 1911, estplacée sous le vocable de saint Maixent. De l’édifice roman ne subsistent qu’une baie ainsi que les supports et la voûte sous clocher. La fin du Moyen Âge gothique verra sa reconstruction.
Ravagée en 1568, durant les guerres de Religion, l’église subit une restauration qui s’acheva provisoirement en 1683. Autre période difficile, laRévolution en fera un dépôt de fourrage et de bois et un temple décadaire pour le culte de la Raison.
Address of Tower:
place de l eglise