Calvert Hotel - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619293 N 5213211
Since 1928 the Calvert Hotel, this brick building was built in 1917 as the Fergus County Improvement Corporation Dormitory, a dormitory for rural school children.
Location: Montana, United States

We believe the "Then" photo here to have been taken in the 1950s, possibly as late as the early 1960s. Both photos were taken from the West Watson Street-7th Avenue intersection, looking east.

On February 1, 1917 this building opened as a dormitory for rural students attending school in Lewistown. The school district was already under financial stress so the Lewistown business community came together, formed the Central Montana Improvement Corporation, and raised $30,000 was by the sale of stock. Three stories in height, it looks lower as it was built with the ground floor half in the ground.

When built it contained a full kitchen, dining room and laundry on the lower f1oor, rooms for young gentlemen on the main floor, and rooms and parlor for young ladies on the top floor. It was immediately filled. From 1918 on the dorm was used only for the young ladles. This is presently the south side of the Calvert. Because of the dormitory's success, an addition was made to the north side sometime around l9l9, giving double the rooms, an infirmary, larger dining room and staff housing. In 1925, because of drought and the resulting poor economic climate, the dormitory was forced to close and stood idle until 1928 when it was bought by Mrs. Emma Marsh, who, with her husband George, converted the building to a hotel, adding many private bath rooms and much furniture.

The dormitory has not been greatly altered and it exists in many respects as it was constructed. The building was renovated in 1978 and renovated again very recently. It remains open today as the Calvert Hotel, proud of its history and its relatively unchanged ambiance and aura. In 1980 the Calvert Hotel was listed in the National Register
Calvert Hotel
Architecturally the building has some very unique and pleasing features. It is basically a three story building with the first floor being half in the ground. Originally the first floor contained, the kitchen, dining room, ironing and laundry room, and boiler room for the dormitory. The structure was built in two halves. Each being nearly a mirror reflection of the other. The southern half was erected in 1917 and the northern hals probably in 1918-1919. The basic structure measures approximate1y 90' x 90' outside with a 20' x 30' light court in the center.

The structure was constructed in 1917 as a dormitory for the Fergus County Improvement Corporation and operated until about 1924 as a high school dormitory until economic conditions forced, its closure. Since 1925 it has operated as a hotel for hoth transient and permanent residents.

The exterior walls and one dividing wall are of solid brick. The brick is very deep red and was manufactured locally from native clay. It is probably some of the finest masonry material in the Northwest, and is still made in Lewistown.
From the NRHP Registration Form, Site 073
Photo goes Here