Visitors Book - St Peter - Empingham, Rutland
Visitors book in St Peter's church, Empingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church was built mainly in the 13th century, and the tower, South porch and West front added about 1300 -1330. In the 15th century the roof was raised and round clerestory windows replaced with larger ones; one remains opening onto the North transept. Carved figures were added on the roof and some lancet windows replaced with perpendicular ones. There were six altars: the high altar, two in each transept and one by the font. Their positions are indicated by the piscinas consisting of a niche with a drain for cleansing the communion vessels.

In December 2003 the then unused South porch was converted into a toilet and servery, and in 2009 a nave altar and platform installed.

Originally the walls were covered by paintings. In the South transept part of a painting of the Virgin Mary can be seen and in the North transept the heads of St Anne and St Joachim. An extensive restoration took place in 1894 and the pews replaced by chairs. These were replaced in 2014.

Only one window, above the font, has stained glass. This depicts Simeon holding Jesus with Mary and Anna nearby. Recently an embroidery depicting "Peace" was hung in the chancel, another depicting St Peter's catch of fish in the South porch. To celebrate the millennium a map of the village was made and placed on the North wall. This showed every house in the village at that time.

Access to the church
Normally during daylight hours the door at the West end above the steps is kept open. The North door is kept locked except for services."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date Guest Book Was Started: 01/01/2001