Isabella Beecher Hooker - Hartford, CT
18T E 691463 N 4621524
The grave of women's suffrage activist Isabella Beecher Hooker is located in a family plot in Cedar Hill Cemetery, Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of Isabella Beecher Hooker is located in a Hooker family plot in Cedar Hill Cemetery. In the center of the plot is a family table marker with the name HOOKER inscribed in raised letters at the base. The grave of Isabella Beecher Hooker is marked by a low granite headstone which is inscribed:

ISABELLA BEECHER
HOOKER
1822 - 1907

Description:

Isabella Beecher was born on February 22, 1822 in Litchfield, CT. She was one of 13 children of religious leader Lyman Beecher. While attending Hartford Female Seminary she met and later married lawyer and abolitionist John Hooker.

After the Civil War she joined the women's suffrage movement by writing "A Mother's Letter to a Daughter on Women Suffrage", in which she argued that women suffrage would the moral level of government. After attending the women's rights conventions in New York and Boston, she became a founder the New England Women Suffrage Association.

In 1870 she began to go on lecture tours around the United Stated advocating for women's right to vote. By 1887, Isabella expanded her message and advocated for women to have greater roles in society and in the criminal justice system.

Isabella Beecher Hooker died in Hartford, CT on January 25, 1907 at aged 84.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure