Carnegie Library 1930 - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619199 N 5213313
Built in 1905 across Main Street from the Fergus County Courthouse, this if one of the finer "small city" Carnegie Libraries to appear in Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

If the car parked in front of the library is any indication, the "Then" photo here was likely taken in the late 1920s or the early '30s. We'll go with 1930. Both it and the "Now" photo were taken from Main Street, looking south.

Designed by T.J. Tubb and built by the Tubb Brothers, the library makes very good use of the high quality local sandstone available, as did many other Lewistown buildings. Situated on a $2,000 lot sold to the library for $600, the library began with a $10,000 donation from Andrew Carnegie, with the stipulation that a minimum of $1,000 per year be raised for its upkeep.

Of primarily classical design, the library entrance is flanked by two pairs of Doric (not Corinthian as stated in the Architecture Inventory) columns supporting a classical portico. The building also sports terra cotta garlands, medallions and swags on the face of the portico, with more of the same running around the building at the cornice. Substantial modillions decorate the underside of all the eaves. Terra cotta mouldings follow the garlands immediately under the eaves.

Still the Lewistown Public Library, the library was enlarged with the addition of the Busch Memorial Library in 1959.
Carnegie Library
A small formal Carnegie library with a daylighted basement and an upper floor of tall story height, the overall mass, therefore, is as high as many two story structures. The building could be characterized as a formal and symmetrical cut stone structure with many classical and revival architectural appointments. The basic volume is a rectangular hipped roof mass with a symmetrically placed large projecting portico on the side of the building that faces Main Street. The portico is a gable roofed element with a classical pediment and tympanum above the portico. A sheet metal entablature caps all sides of the structure; the cornice at the portico is elevated slightly above the adjoining roof line, creating a two-tiered cornice at the sides of the portico. The cornice at both is linear and is supported by modillions. A wide frieze occurs below the cornice that is decorated with a repetitive pattern of festoons. The architrave below is narrow and plain. The tympanum at the pediment features a low-relief pattern. The frieze below the tympanum has the words "Carnegie Library 1905" inscribed in the face. The projecting portion of the portico is supported by pairs of, or coupled, dwarf order Corinthian columns at each side of the entrance. The main entrance below the portico features double wood doors with sidelights under a large round arch. The walls and the railing flanking the front entry steps is of cut sandstone. The random size suggests that cut stone drawings may have been prepared for the work. A string course of projecting sandstone is visible at the first floor line.

An addition was constructed adjacent to the northeast wall of the basement in 1960. Since it is attached at the lower level of the building and is downhill from the anchor mass of the Library, it does not significantly impact the visual effect of the historic structure.

The nearby quantity of good building stone attracted many stonemasons to the growing town, including a sizable community of Croatian craftsmen.

The Tubb Bros. (T. J., George, and A. J.) were awarded the contract for construction of the library. T. J. was also responsible for the design and specifications.

With the conditions that a suitable site be furnished and at least $1000 per year be raised for maintenance, Andrew Carnegie "opened his purse strings, and announced that he was ready to present this growing city with $10,000" for a needed library. George M. Stafford offered two choice lots, in Stafford's First Addition (adjacent to the Courthouse Square) for $600 (market value was approximately $2000). The amount was readily raised by George W. Cook through subscriptions by local public spirited citizens.

The Busch Memorial Library, built of local brick, was added in 1959. Chandler C. Cohagen of Billings was the architect for the addition.
From the NRHP Architecture Inventory Form, Site 191
Photo goes Here