Carnegie Library Corner Stone Is Laid
12T E 619192 N 5213286
Built in 1905 across Main Street from the Fergus County Courthouse, this if one of the finer "small city" Carnegie Libraries to appear in Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by T.J. Tubb and built by the Tubb Brothers, the library makes very good use of the high quality local sandstone available, as did many other Lewistown buildings. Situated on a $2,000 lot sold to the library for $600, the library began with a $10,000 donation from Andrew Carnegie, with the stipulation that a minimum of $1,000 per year be raised for its upkeep.

Of primarily classical design, the library entrance is flanked by two pairs of Doric (not Corinthian as stated in the Architecture Inventory) columns supporting a classical portico. The building also sports terra cotta garlands, medallions and swags on the face of the portico, with more of the same running around the building at the cornice. Substantial modillions decorate the underside of all the eaves. Terra cotta mouldings follow the garlands immediately under the eaves.

On the auspicious occasion of the laying of the cornerstone for Lewistown's Carnegie Library, the Fergus County Argus printed a huge article on the front page that very afternoon, occupying fully half of the front page and continuing on page six. A couple of excerpts from the beginning of the article are reproduced below. The article included a lengthy address by F.E. Smith, one of the instigators of the Lewistown Public Library, and included a reprint of the letter received by the town from Andrew Carnegie in response to its request for help in constructing a new library:
“Responding to your appeals on behalf of Lewistown, if the city agree by resolution of council to maintain a free public library at a cost of not less than one thousand dollars a year, and provide a suitable site for the building, Mr. Carnegie will be glad to give ten thousand dollars to erect a free public library for Lewistown."
From the Fergus County Argus
CARNEGIE LIBRARY
CORNER STONE IS LAID
Ceremonies Conducted by the Masonic Grand Lodge--Knights Templar,
Under Command of Elmer J. Carter, of Missoula. Act as Escort
Eloquent Address Delivered by Hon. Frank E. Smith.
List of Memorials - Deposited in the Stone
Large crowd in Attendance.

Fergus County Argus | TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 1905

In the presence of a great crowd of citizens, the corner stone of the Carnegie library was laid with imposing ceremonies this afternoon. Everything had been made ready for the event, and the exercises passed off without a hitch, and proved to be exceedingly interesting.

Shortly before 3 o'clock the Masonic fraternity formed a t their hall In the Lang building, and the march to the library building was begun. The ceremonies were conducted by the Masonic Grand Lodge, Past Grand M aster Frank E. Smith officiating in place of Grand M aster H. L. Frank, of Butte, who was unable to attend. The Knights Templar, under command of Commander Earner J. Carter, of St. Omer No. 9, Missoula, acted as an escort to the grand lodge officers.

The Memorials
The memorials placed within the stone consist of a copy of the Argus and Democrat, a copy of the Bible, a copy of the city ordinances, a photograph of the perspective of the library building, a cut of which appears with this article, a copy of the resolutions of thanks adopted by the city and forwarded to Mr. Carnegie, a copy of Mr. Carnegie’s letter to the library trustees notifying them of his donation, a copy of the letter of the chairman and board of trustees notifying Mr. Carnegie of the acceptance of his offer, a roster of the city officers, the library trustees, the Masonic lodge of this city, coins minted in 1905, a photograph of the city by Culver, and a copy of the oration of the day.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/31/1905