Hotel Hafen Hamburg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564217 N 5933526
[EN] The Hotel Hafen Hamburg is a building in the Port of Hamburg near the St. Pauli Landungsbrücken. [FR] L'Hotel Hafen Hamburg est un bâtiment situé dans le port de Hambourg, à proximité du St. Pauli Landungsbrücken. [DE] Das Hotel Hafen Hamburg ist ein Gebäude im Hamburger Hafen bei den St. Pauli-Landungsbrücken.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"The building is located on the Seewartenstraße west of the Kersten Miles Bridge in Hamburg St. Pauli.The two-winged building has red and yellow brick facades, which are painted white and a glass roof zone.There is a clinker tower between the rectangular parts of the building There is a bar in the tower at a height of 62 meters. From the Landungsbrücken the Willi-Bartels-Staircase leads up a slope to the hotel.

The original building was built from 1856 to 1858 according to plans by Christian Timmermann. It was built by shipowners who wanted to use it as a sailor's home with infirmary.

Willi Bartels rebuilt and opened the end of 1979 the Hotel Hafen Hamburg with initially about 100 rooms.

Between 1984 and 1986, the building was extended to plans by the architects Kleffel & Köhnholdt. Between 1998 and 2000, it was expanded to Meyer & Fleckenstein designs and converted into the hotel complex of today. "