RM: 8370 - St. Walburgiskerk - Arnhem
St. Walburgiskerk (Rooms-Katholiek). 14e eeuwse kapittelkerk, thans parochiekerk.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Source:
(visit link) :
"St. Walburgiskerk (Rooms-Katholiek). 14e eeuwse kapittelkerk, thans parochiekerk. In oorsprong rechthoekige plattegrond; aanbouw van kapellen ca. 1499 en 1550; polygonaal koor 1853. Pseudo-basiliek met twee torens. Neo-barokke, rijk gesneden communiebank (XIX A). Gerestaureerd na oorlogsschade 1947-1951. Orgel met Hoofdwerk, Positief en Pedaal, in 1875 gemaakt voor de voormalige R.K. St. Eusebiuskerk te Arnhem. Na de sluiting van deze kerk werd het orgel in 1986 gerestaureerd en overgeplaatst naar de Walburgiskerk."

EN (Translation):
St. Walburgiskerk (Roman Catholic). 14th century collegiate church, now parish church. Originally a rectangular plan; extension of chapels ca. 1499 and 1550; polygonal choir 1853. Pseudo-basilica with two towers. Neo-baroque, richly carved communion bench (XIX A). Restored after war damage 1947-1951. Organ with Hoofdwerk, Positief and Pedaal, made in 1875 for the former R.K. St. Eusebiuskerk in Arnhem. After the closure of this church the organ was restored in 1986 and transferred to the Walburgiskerk.
Monument Number: 8370

Address of this Rijksmonument: