Baptism Font - St Peter - Empingham, Rutland
Baptism font in St Peter's church, Empingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The font dates from 1895, and is in the style of the 14th century.

"The church is set on high ground in the centre of the town. The church was mainly built in the 13th century, with the elegant perpendicular tower and broache spire being added in the 14th century. Alteration were undertaken here in the 15th century, at which time the roof was raised and clerestory windows replaced by larger ones. An extensive restoration took place in the 1890's. St Peter was open and welcoming. Under an arch in the north transept there is a tomb with a carved cross on it. It is thought that this might be the final resting place of Stephen Of Sutton who ordered that he be buried in the church in 1280. There are a few wall paintings in evidence here, including one of the Virgin Mary in the south transept. There is also a repeated five leaf floral like pattern painted on to the walls in the south transept, very similar to that seen at nearby Great asterton."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1895