Sculpture at Mittenza - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
A figurative sculpture at the community center in Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This sculpture stands on the square at the Mittenza in Muttenz. This is a complex of buildings located in the town center, opposite the medieval church, where in addition to the town hall there are also a convention center and other public institutions.

The Mittenza, after the early medieval Alemannic name of the community, was built in 1970. I could not find any details about the sculpture. It also appears on older photos of the place, so it seems to come from the construction period or shortly thereafter. It shows a rather abstract running man whose one leg serves as a pole, bringing the body to a height of about six meters.

DE: Diese Skulptur steht auf dem Platz bei der Mittenza in Muttenz. Das ist ein Gebäudekomplex im Gemeindezentrum gegenüber der mittelalterlichen Kirche, wo sich neben der Gemeindeverwaltung auch ein Kongresszentrum und andere öffentliche Institutionen befinden.

Das Mittenza, nach dem frühmittelalterlichen alemannischen Namen der gemeinde, wurde 1970 gebaut. Über die Skulptur habe ich nichts in Erfahrung bringen können. Sie erscheint auch auf älteren Fotos des Ortes, scheint also aus der Bauzeit oder kurz danach zu stammen. Sie zeigt einen ziemlich abstrakten rennenden Menschen von dem ein Bein als Stange dient, die den Körper auf eine Höhe von rund sechs Metern bringt.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: unknown

Figure Type: Human