Emslandlager X Fullen - Gross Fullen, Germany
Location of former POW Camp "Emslandlager X" at Am Wasserwerk near Gross Fullen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Emslandlager ("Emsland camps") were a series of 15 moorland labor, punitive and POWs-camps, active from 1933 to 1945 and located in the districts of Emsland and Bentheim, Lower Saxony, Germany.

"The camp X Fullen was built in 1934 as a concentration camp, but then left to the Reich Labor Service. After the withdrawal of the labor service in 1938, the judiciary took over the camp to accommodate 1,000 prisoners and their use in the Moorkultivierung.

In contrast to the other newly established prison camps, whose prisoners were partially withdrawn in 1938 for the construction of fortifications on the "WestwaIl", the camp Fullen existed. It was occupied in September 1938 with 1,200, in October with 800 prisoners.
There were people detained by the Nazi regime for political, racial, social or religious reasons. In addition, there was a much larger group of prisoners convicted of criminal offenses.
After the beginning of the war in September 1939, the Wehrmacht High Command took over the camp as a prisoner-of-war camp and assigned it as a branch camp to the POW camp VI B Neu Versen for Polish prisoners and later French prisoners of war. After the beginning of the campaign of conquest against the Soviet Union, the number of prisoners of war increased significantly. In September 1941, 1,700 Soviet soldiers were housed in fullen. From the autumn of 1943, Italian military internees were sent to the camp, which served as a military hospital without appropriate equipment.
Like the prisoners of war, the prisoners of war were used until 1941 for moorland cultivation, later increasingly in agriculture and commercial enterprises. The hard work, the poor hygienic conditions and the inadequate nutrition led to exhaustion and the spread of diseases. In particular, the Soviet prisoners of war were treated ruthlessly due to the Nazi racial ideology.
At the war cemetery Fullen (See Waymark: (visit link) ) rest in addition to 137 known dead mainly from the Soviet Union about 1,500 unknown Soviet prisoners of war."