Rivoli Theater - Seward NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Rivoli Theater has been in continuous operation since 2020.

"This year marks the 100th anniversary of the theater and the 40th anniversary of when the Wiseharts took ownership. Built in 1919, the theater opened in 1920 and has never closed its doors. The theater has the look of the period, and a rich history both inside and out. Full-size murals adorn the walls on either side of the auditorium, painted as a Works Progress Administration project in the 1930s.
It has been family owned and operated by the Wiseharts since 1979 and despite its old-fashioned charms, the Rivoli has a digital projector, high quality sound system, and very comfortable seating. In 2013 a second screen was added which makes it possible to offer the community twice the selection but at the same small town prices." (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1920

Number of Screen(s): 2