Guy-Victor Duperré - La Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine
30T E 642594 N 5113252
[FR] Une statue de l'amiral Duperré sur le Vieux Port de La Rochelle. [EN] A statue of Admiral Duperré on the Old Port of La Rochelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] "Le baron Victor Guy Duperré, né à La Rochelle le 20 février 1775 et mort à Paris le 2 novembre 1846, est un officier de marine français des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Amiral, Amiral de France en 1830 pair de France et ministre de la Marine et des Colonies.
Il est le beau-frère de Pierre Choderlos de Laclos."

Cette statue de l'amiral Duperré mesure environ 2m et elle est posée sur un socle en béton de 5m. L'amiral a une main posée sur son épée tandis que l'autre tient un parchemin.

[EN] "Baron Victor Guy Duperré, born in La Rochelle February 20, 1775 and died in Paris November 2, 1846, is a French naval officer of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Admiral, Admiral of France in 1830 peer of France and Minister of the Navy and Colonies.
He is the brother-in-law of Pierre Choderlos de Laclos."

This statue of Admiral Duperré measures about 2m and is placed on a concrete base of 5m. The admiral has one hand on his sword while the other holds a parchment.

Source : (visit link)