J. Grasso Family - New City Cemetery, Galveston, TX
15R E 323862 N 3241832
With only the name J. Grasso Family listed above the door, it is a difficult task trying to verify who is entombed here.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are at least 15 individuals with the name GRASSO interred in the Broadway Cemetery Historical District, six of which are listed in New City Cemetery (visit link)

Carmelina Montalone Grasso (1892-1951)
Anna Marie Grasso (1916-2015)
Theresa Grasso Robinson (1918-1971)
Jennie Grasso Messina (1921-1994)
Johnny Grasso (1926-1993) *No relationship found*
Rose Mary Grasso (1929-1954)

In the adjacent Old Catholic Cemetery there is a listing for Joseph Grasso (1883-1936) (visit link) who was married to Carmelina Montalone.
History:
Constructed of what appears to be plastered concrete and topped by a statue of an angel. In the angels proper left hand is a cross adorned with flowers. Her proper right hand is held above her head with hand as if it were holding something. It was most likely a sword, now missing.

The Grasso Family was in the shrimping business in Galveston.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: