D&H Canal
18T E 505054 N 4592503
DELAWARE AND HUDSON CANAL CARRIED COAL FROM PA 108 MILES TO KINGSTON FROM 1828-1898. THIS SECTION OF ROUTE 97 WAS BUILT OVER CANAL BED. WILLIAM C. POMEROY FOUNDATION 2018
Location: New York, United States

The D&H Canal was the first million dollar private enterprise in the United States. It was built between Honesdale, PA to Kingston, NY over 108 miles and 108 locks. The canal was built in order to haul anthracite coal, mined in the northern coal fields of PA around Wilkes-Barre and Scranton, to New York City. However, the canal barges also transported other commodities along the canal from local industries and also became a passenger service for travelers.

This marker is located on a stretch of Rt 97 which runs directly on top of the filled-in canal bed. The sign itself would be located on the towpath during the canal-era.
Marker Name: D&H Canal

Marker Type: Roadside