Scituate Bandstand gazebo - North Scituate, Rhode Island USA
19T E 285230 N 4634551
The Scituate Bandstand was built by the Scituate Keeping Society, the Public Works Department, and volunteers to celebrate the town's 250th anniversary in 1981. The bandstand was dedicated on Olde Home Day, July 4th of that year.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Located on a grassy field east of the North Scituate Library, (Waymark Code: WMZZ37), this well-maintained gazebo is the hub of many yearly events in town. It is easily accessible by a wide, flat sidewalk which leads to dual openings at the east and west faces. The structure has all white lower components except for the floor and stair treads which are painted gray. The tall roof is clad in dark shingles and topped by a weather vane with an arrow and cardinal directions. Long planter boxes are hung along the outside of the railings. Inside, there is a solid ceiling with recessed lights.

A small sign beside the north face reads:

Scituate Bandstand
Scituate Reads Around The Town
Historic QR Code Tour
Presented by the
North Scituate School
Third Graders

...and includes a QR code (see photo gallery) which directs to a web page with the following information:

In 1981, Scituate celebrated its 250th birthday. The Scituate Bandstand was built by the Scituate Keeping Society, the Public Works Department, and volunteers in town to remember this important anniversary. The bandstand was dedicated on Olde Home Day, July 4, 1981.

Today the Scituate Bandstand is used for local activities such as the Halloween Parade, Scituate High School’s graduation, and summer concerts.

Source: Scituate Reads Around Town

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: The gazebo is located near the intersection of Silk Lane and Institute Lane along West Greenville Road/RI 116.

Materials Used: Wood